Privacy Policy

PURPOSE AND OUTCOME

Shirdi Sai Sansthan Melbourne Inc. (ABN 40 379 155 858) (SSSM) is a religious, social and charitable organisation with a vision to serve the community. We are committed to complying with our privacy obligations. The purpose of this policy is to summarise the processes that we have developed to handle Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

This policy applies to the Personal Information of our members, associates, employees, non-member volunteers, contractors, suppliers, donors and other third parties that is handled by us in accordance with our policies for our operations and activities.

DEFINITIONS

Personal Information means information or an opinion that can be used to reasonably identify an individual. Personal Information can be true or false, verbal, written, photographic, recorded or unrecorded. What constitutes Personal Information will vary depending on the circumstances. It includes Sensitive Information. 

Sensitive Information is a special category of Personal Information. Sensitive Information about an individual includes racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal records, health information and financial information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information from you so that we can perform our activities and functions effectively and to provide the best possible service to you and the broader community. We will not collect any Personal Information from you without your consent, unless we are required by law to do so. Generally, we collect Personal Information directly from you or about your child (if you are the parent or guardian of the child), using open, fair and reasonable means. 

We may collect Personal Information about you, including: 

  • name; 
  • residential and postal address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age and/or birth date;
  • profession, occupation and/or job title;
  • family details, including ancestry and/or children, if any; and
  • any additional information relating to you that you have provided us.

We may collect Sensitive Information about you, including: 

  • religious beliefs;
  • ethnicity; and
  • political and trade memberships.

We may collect Personal Information from you in the following ways, if you:

  • provide your name, email address and/or phone number to join our mailing list;
  • comment on a post submitted by us on social media;
  • enrol yourself into a program or activity hosted by us;
  • make a booking with us (either online or offline);
  • contact us in any way, or provide feedback or submit a complaint to us via any mode of communication;
  • make a purchase from our shop;
  • respond to a survey hosted by us;
  • share your Personal Information when you wish to advertise with us;
  • make a donation to us;
  • join and participate in our volunteer program;
  • participate in an activity run by us, or jointly by us and another organisation;
  • apply to become an employee or become our employee;
  • contract your services to us;
  • use an electronic device to access our digital services (including our website);
  • take part in an activity hosted by us and we photograph or video you.

You have a right to not provide your Personal Information, unless we are required to collect your Personal Information by law. However, if you do not provide your Personal Information to us, we may not be able to provide our services to you or to provide our services to the same standard. You are entitled to remain anonymous when entering into transactions with us, or other communications with us, unless such anonymity would be considered unlawful or impracticable.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store Personal Information obtained from you in our electronic and non-electronic filing systems. We use both onsite storage facilities and cloud-based storage facilities (i.e. Salesforce and GoDaddy). We take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Information. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we store is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access. Access to our electronic and non-electronic filing systems are restricted to authorised users only. SSSM volunteers, employees and Management who are authorised by Management to access to your Personal Information are bound by duties of confidentiality and are trained to understand their privacy obligations. Electronic access is protected by passwords, and the SSSM office is locked when unattended.

If you cease to be a member, volunteer or employee of, or otherwise associated with, SSSM, your Personal Information may be kept for archival purposes in accordance with applicable laws. No other use will be made of your Personal Information without your prior written consent. When your Personal Information is no longer required to be stored by us in accordance with our policies or under law, we will destroy and permanently delete your Personal Information securely.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • provide you with our services;
  • respond to your enquiries;
  • coordinate our volunteer program;
  • liaise with authorities who are authorised under law;
  • advertise our activities and events to you; and
  • otherwise conduct our operations. 

We will only disclose your Personal Information to another if you have provided written consent to us, unless we are required to do so without your consent under law or if there is an emergency and we need to provide your Personal Information to another to assist in dealing with that emergency. If you are a parent or guardian of a child, we will only disclose your child’s Personal Information to another with your written consent, unless we are required to do so without your consent under law. 

We may disclose your Personal Information overseas to countries including India, UK, USA, the European Union and New Zealand for the purpose of providing our services to you. In relation to any disclosures of Personal Information to overseas third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party is aware of our obligations under Australian privacy laws and will ensure the service provider undertakes contractually to comply with such obligations. 

Photographs and videos taken by us onsite or at other community events hosted by us may be used by us in online and offline media without individual identification. If you do not wish to be included in media, or would like to have a photograph or video removed from such media, please write to us with details about your request at info@shirdisai.net.au and we will action your request within a reasonable timeframe. 

MAINTENANCE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will endeavour to maintain the accuracy and currency of the Personal Information that we hold about you. You are encouraged to advise us in writing of any changes to your Personal Information. If we feel that we are not required to update your Personal Information in accordance with applicable laws, we will let you know.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access your Personal Information, provided: 

  • such Personal Information does not relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • you submit a formal written request to us;
  • you give us reasonable notice of the request;
  • the Personal Information is viewed onsite under and supervision; and
  • the request is not considered frivolous, vexatious, unlawful or would interfere with the privacy of others. 

If it becomes clear during the execution of your right of access that your Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you should request that we perfect your Personal Information by providing us with written instructions. 

You can also request us to delete your Personal Information from our databases. Please advise us in writing if you would like this to occur at any time. 

HOW TO MAKE AN ENQUIRY

You have a right to make an enquiry or complaint in relation to our collection and handling of your Personal Information. You also have a right to request a copy of this policy in an accessible format. For all enquiries, please phone us during our operating hours or email us at any time. 

Shirdi Sai Sansthan Melbourne Inc. (SSSM)

32 Halley Avenue Camberwell VIC 3124

P (03) 9557 6713

E info@shirdisai.net.au

W www.shirdisai.net.au